?

Log in

Next 10

Mar. 20th, 2008

anime

xhidingxagainx

Anything but ordinary

Ok, I have to be honest, i've never done one of these before. 

but judgeing by what other people have posted, you just tell about yourself ((at least for your first post?)) 
If i'm wrong...oops? 
haha


Ok, well i'm brittany and i'm 16. i'm...a bit different. lol 
At least that's what other people say. I've been called random, colorful, punk, different, and a few other things. ((some not so nice heh)) 

To be honest, i was looking for a girl thing in the communities. I'm not all "uber girly, pink-pink-pink" but i think girl talk is nice every once in a while.
so i didn't want to go into a girly girly thing, but this one is really the only one that caught my eye, and it looks like just about what i was looking for. 
Basically i was looking for somthing that i could talk to people with the same interests as me, and that i could talk with about just about anything. 

So me...
I'm not exactly sure what to say... 
I guess for starters; I like art. and to me, that means anything for music to writing. because i think that it's all an art. 
Creativity is somthing that i admire. 
I love music, concerts, reading, and writing.

I've always gotten along with people who are older than me, better than i have people my age. and usually guys better than girls. 
i guess you could say that i really don't like highschoolers. 

I'm immature to an extent. In other-words, i know when to be serious, and when i can take somthing completely out of context. 

I don't like liers. I don't lie, because i don't like to be lied to. 

((and in case you haven't noticed, i really like the enter key))

i'm a christian. 
I am pretty opinionated, and i do not like drama

I like belts, bracelets, and i enjoy playing with makeup. 
I like to take pictures. 

My clothing never matches, but i'm not out to impress anyone but myself. 

I am a pretty open minded person, until you give me a reason not to be. 
just because somthing is cliche, i don't stop liking it, i just don't broadcast to the world that i like it.

My posts are sometimes a riddiculous length...and somtimes that's not due to my obbsession with the enter key. 
I guess i just have alot to say, either that, or alot of babbleing to type. 

I like to travel, and i want more than anything to go back to the ocean. 
I live in colorado by the way. 
I wish we had a good coffe shop around here.


if i forgot anything i guess just let me know. 
Cant wait to talk with you guys :)

I know that i have alot of spelling errors in there. Sorry!

Mar. 16th, 2008

theophania

Geia Sas/Hello!

Ok, I think I'm a bit strange, so here goes. *smile* My name is Tiffany, but I prefer Tiffanitsa. I'm looking to expand my list of friends here on lj. It would be great to find some people who share at least some of my interests. I like people who read and comment and I enjoy doing the same. I like quizzes and especially surveys, so don't worry if you post those in your lj. My boyfriend is 62, so there's no such thing as too old, but please only add me if you're a legal adult in your country of residence. Also, feel free to add me to whatever messengers we have in common. Anyway, I'm 24 and a college graduate living in New Jersey, U.S.A. but I'm a Hellenic patriot, meaning that I put Greece above all countries. So, along with stuff about me, you'll often see things about Hellenic news, politics, culture and even sports scores in my lj. I love listening to music, especially rebetika from below the 60's and some old laika and playing my bouzouki (kind of like a guitar) and baglama (a mini bouzouki). I'm teaching myself, and would really appreciate tips on the dromoi and playing techniques. I also enjoy english music from the 50's through the 70's, reading, , writing, cooking from scratch, coffee, cigarettes, nonalcoholic wine, organic and free range foods (no dieting), natural medicine, fringe sciences and the paranormal, my Macbook, warm weather, board games and vintage technology. I also collect cigarette lighters, coins, stamps and interesting bottles and glasses. I love animals but don't have a pet of my own. I'm a Hellenic Polytheist (think Greek mythology), but I respect all religions. I'm very opinionated and straight forward, but I can respect different opinions. That doesn't mean, though, that I don't enjoy heated debates, cause I do. Oh yeah, and I've been totally blind since I was two-months old. I use talking software to read the screen. Btw, I'm still learning Greek, so please be patient if you use it to write to me. Take care and talk soon.

Jan. 29th, 2008


saraisabella

Ultra Ordinary

Funny I chose the subject line I did in a place called 'Strange Cake'....


The thing is, I don't really write about anything particularly interesting. I'm brand new and for now i'm kind of just ranting, complaining, and filling everyone in on the rather ordinary details of my life. Most of the time I have a lot to say but I get really overwhelmed and try and stick to one topic.

I intend for most of my entries to be about everyday life, but if I come across a quote in a book or a song, or a really beautiful picture i'll share that too.

I've recently had my heart broken, so i'm kind of, well perpetually sad. I don't want to lose faith in the human race as a whole, and I am hopeful that more opportunities to connect are out there. I guess I joined LiveJournal to secure that hope. So add if you want to read.. you may find something out about yourself in listening to what's going on in my cluttered little head.

Oh yeah, i'm a twenty year old girl from Florida but Manhattan is waiting for me. Read my profile for more.

Excited to meet you
=)

Jan. 19th, 2008

alexis

sunrain86

Hey y'all :)

Hey ladies!  My name's Nicole but I usually go by Nikki.  I'm 21 and live in the great state (well some probably hate it but I love it to pieces) of Massachusetts.  I'm a sophmore in college and trying to boost my GPA up so I can become a Psych major.  I'm pretty liberal and can be outspoken, which has gotten me in trouble before in my life, shocker I know.  Lol.  I love watching movies and I'm a sucker for a good chick flick.  I use my LJ mostly to just get everything out and off my chest, it's like my therapy haha.  I'm a military brat and I lived in Texas for 5 years, but let's just say I didn't really like it that much.  I love music (of all sorts), I write fanfiction and I long to go to France one day, and I have a lot of blond moments that can be extra special sometimes.  :)  I can be really sarcastic at times, ok so maybe a lot, but a good deal of the time I don't mean it.  I'd love to find friends on LJ because I've met some great friends on this site before.  Plus I feel as though they know what's really going on in your life if they read your journal...well at least mine.  haha.  I usually get along with boys better than girls but I miss having some girlfriends so I figured that this community would do wonders for me.  Plus it's named after cake; and anything with cake...can not be bad.  I'm convinced.  :)

Friends??

Jan. 16th, 2008

chickayeahh

(no subject)

Hi ladies,

Name: Angela

Age: 18

Orientation: straight

Views: as liberal as you can get

State/Country: Michigan, USA

Picture: i'm the one in the middle of my userpic.

I am: a senior in high school. I've been sick most of my life, and it's complicated. i'm sarcastic, fun, and friendly. I don't like when people drive slow, and i'm extremly ticklish. I don't eat ceasar salads because they're healthy-i eat them because they are delicious. I've never been in love, and i watch too many movies. If i had to pick a song to define me, i'd choose taylor swift's "tied together with a smile" or the click five's "jenny" [i'd be jenny]. I open up really easily, which can be a good thing or a bad thing.

In a penpal: someone who writes long letters/emails &doesn't mind receiving even longer ones. and someone who knows the difference between "your" and "you're." =]]]


Leave a comment, i'd love to meet you.
 

Jan. 6th, 2008


cheekyeyes

(no subject)

yay :)
i really, really want exciting penpals!
i'm lazy, so i'm just posting my userinfo.
please though, if you have a doubt, be my penpal :)
email me, if you give me your email, i probably will forget/won't bother :(


PhotobucketPhotobucket
my name is naomi & i prefer to see my life through a lens.

naom is a [daughter. girlfriend vegetarian english girl]
i wish i had more time. my life is so busy. i live for love of my family and friends. my boyfriend, carl, keeps me going. tea at home and coffee at starbucks. i live in north-west england and i love it. i speak in a yorkshire dialect. i'm happy and i thrill on making people laugh. i take photos whenever i can. if i had one wish, it would be to have a camera behind my eyelids. i talk a lot, i laugh a lot and i aim to live a lot. i'm an english & media A level student. my ambitions are high. i plan to see the world. i'm not ordinary, simple or unique. i'm one of a kind and i really try to show myself.
[love] tegan and sara, dizzee rascal, d&b music, all music, books, reading, lyrics, love, tea, fashion, hats, scarfs, conversations, feelings, family, connotations.
[not like] ignorance, swearing, sadness, anger, sticky fingers, blisters, uncomfortable shoes, animal cruelty, lack of manners and respect, global warming and meat.
{contact: vampire.treats@gmail.com

Jan. 2nd, 2008


banbaanu

Hi.

Name or Alias: Kelly/banbaanu

Age: 21

Country: US

Five to Ten Things That Define Me:
-
Music (making and listening to)
- I'm sure a million people will say their personality, so I'll be a million and one. I have finally become outgoing and I love to meet new people. I'm kind, caring, and love to make people laugh.
-My husband.
- Art
- My spirituality
- Color, whether it's on paper or my skin
- My kitties (DaneCat and ChloeMonster)
- Beauty school

*What I'm looking for in a friend/penpal:
A 50% mature, 50% silly person who I can write random things to! I'm not fickle and I love meeting new people. I just moved across the country and people in my state are definitely not into my southern hospitality..

Dec. 29th, 2007

Hello :)

valerie_vixit

Meow :) (oh, cake !)

Oh hello there little friends (said a Salad Fingers mimicry voice) : )
I'm Valérie Vixit and I'm a cat. I'm 20 from Montréal, Québec, Canada (under a crazy amount of snow !)
I usually speak French, but English is okay too. It keeps me practicing. I'm also learning German but I'm such a newbie. I couldn't have a conversation in German to save my own life for now. 
I study French literature & linguistic. I also studied Cinema and I loved it ! I work in a bookstore. And I'm a writer. Geek much ?
Seriousness apart, I'm a fun person if you don't mind a little weirdness. I enjoy going out and dancing to EBM/FuturePop/Industrial music. Well, even if I don't like the song, I'm more likely going to dance on it rather than sitting somewhere and being bored. Boredom is the enemy. Kill it now ! I'm also a fan of horror movies, especially b-gore movies, old horror movies (hmmm Vincent Price!) or asian/underground horror movies.  I also like things that are ultramodern/futuristic and post-apocalyptical.
Okay now for more personal stuff...  I'm an atheist. I don't enjoy talking about anything religious/spiritual. I'm also vegan ("animals are my friends and I don't eat my friends" ). I'm bisexual (not bicurious or drunk-bisexual) and I'm interested by anything related to the genderqueer culture. 
Okay enough about me, now let's talk about you !
Hehehe. No, don't be so shy, I'm nice.
So yeah, I'm here obviously because I'm looking for penpals. Paper-mail penpals are even better than e-mail penpals, by the way.
I don't mind if you're younger than me (I used to be younger too) or older. Age important.
If you think we got anything in common (anything !) and you're fun/random/have something interesting to say, 
drop me a line :)
 

Dec. 28th, 2007


earth_nymph

hihi.

well met. ;)

I'm emily... or ehris, or faith, or sekhmet - some of the many names I use. :) I belong to another community where this one was advertised, and thought it looked interesting. I'm 21 years old, in north-east USA. I turn 22 on New Year's Eve. I spend time at college, where I'm majoring in environmental studies. I'm also an artist of many mediums. I'm a writer, photographer, actor, and semi-professional model & in the process of becoming a model for SuicideGirls (wish me luck!). In the summer, I work in professional music theatre....

I enjoy food and being outside, traveling, art, mythology, music of all kinds, holistic medicine, psychology, astrology (I've studied for 11+ years), environmentalism, natural living, "new age" stuff, conspiracy theories, henna body art, and yoga (for more, check out my interests)

... I have just returned from a trip to an eco-village commune I frequently visit, where there was a gathering to celebrate the winter solstice (spiritual, non-traditional)...

I'm described by myself and those close to me as "crazy"...free-spirited, free-thinking, "gypsy", "fae", sensual and magical, finding both aspects and wonder in all of living.

I'm rarely boring (I'm usually fired up about some issue or something!!), a little dramatic, occasionally emo, and I mostly use my LJ to vent/share/express/figure myself out... ;) (most of the heavier/personal stuff is friends-only)

would love a pen-pal or two!

Next 10